English | Français
Use the old Optimist Leaders 

Optimist International Junior Golf Championship
2018 District Qualifiers



Dates and locations are updated daily.

District Date Location Age Divisions Contact
North Carolina East District March 10-11, 2018 UNC Finley Golf Course (Chapel Hill, NC) Girls 15-18 David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
North Carolina East District March 17-18, 2018 UNC Finley Golf Course (Chapel Hill, NC) Boys 14-15 and 16-18 David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
North Carolina East District March 28, 2018 Wedgewood Golf Course (Wilson, NC) Boys 14-15, 16-18 David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
North Carolina East District April 7-8, 2018 Greenville County Club (Greenville, NC) Girls 12, 13-14 and 15-18 David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
North Florida District April 15, 2018 Holiday Golf Club (Panama City Beach, FL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 Craig St. Martin -- cast611@aol.com
Capital Virginia District April 21 & 22, 2018 Viniterra Golf Club (New Kent, VA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Charles Steininger - clspms@aol.com
Pacific Northwest (Canada) District April 22, 2018 Kings Links GC by The Sea (Ladner, BC Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Mike Riste - office@bcgolfhouse.com
North Florida District April 28, 2018 Harbor Hills Country Club (Lake Lands, FL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Michael Lassen- nfdistrictjrgolf2017@gmail.com
New Mexico West Texas District April 29, 2018 Tierra Del Sol Golf Club(Belen, NM) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Clinton Tabet -- ctabet85@gmail.com
North Carolina East District May 5, 2018 Belmont Lake Golf Club (Rocky Mount, NC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
North Texas District May 5-6, 2018 The Tribute at the Colony (Colony, TX) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Patsy Garner - patsy.garner@gmail.com
California South District May 13, 2018 Chula Vista Municipal Golf Course (Chula Vista, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Doug Hawkins - doughawkins4@gmail.com
Pacific Central (California) District May 19, 2018 Haggin Oaks Golf Complex (Alister MacKenzie GC) (Sacramento, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Walter Borland - w.borland@sbcglobal.net
Pacific Northwest (US) District May 19, 2018 Forest Hills Golf Course (Cornelius, OR) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Al Young - aljanyoung@frontier.com
West Missouri District May 19, 2018 Tiffany Springs (Kansas City, MO) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Harold Stewart - stewopti@stjoelive.com
New York-New England District May 19, 2018 Links at Erie Village (E. Syracuse, NY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ryan McGinnis- rmcginnis@pgahq.com
Maryland South Delaware District May 19-20, 2018 University of Maryland (College Park, MD) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ned Spearbeck - spearbeck@pga.com
Indiana North District May 20, 2018 Round Barn Golf Club (Rochester, Indiana) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Al Kidder - froggyak@aol.com
Tennessee District May 31, 2018 Germantown Country Club (Germantown, TN) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Don Thompson - personaltouchbodywerks@gmail.com
Kansas District June 1, 2018 Emporia Golf Course (Emporia, KS) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kit Kelley -- kkelley1099@sbcglobal.net
South Carolina District June 3, 2018 Hackler Golf Course (Conway, SC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
John Grover - jgrover@sc.rr.com
Ohio North District June 3, 2018 Heather Downs Golf Course (Toledo, Ohio) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
dsutton1968@hotmail.com
New York-New England District June 3, 2018 Rehoboth Country Club (Rehoboth, MA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Steve Feinstein - foongolf@aol.com
Pacific Southeast District June 3, 2018 Apple Valley Golf Course (Apple Valley, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
James Phillips - jim.p@century21fairway.com
Arizona District June 3, 2018 Wigwam Golf Resort (Litchfield Park, AZ) Boys 10-11, 12-13
Girls 10-12, 13-14
Rod Salmi - rod@injuredworker.com
Arizona District June 4, 2018 Wigwam Golf Resort (Litchfield Park, AZ) Boys 14-15, 16-18
Girls 15-18
Rod Salmi - rod@injuredworker.com
South Texas District June 4-5, 2018 Wolfdancer Golf Club (Lost Pines, Texas) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kyle Cowand - kcowand@gmail.com
Nebraska District June 5, 2018 Quail Run Golf Course (Columbus, NE) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Richard Raasch - rwraasch@cox.net
Oklahoma District June 6, 2018 Page Belcher (Tulsa, OK) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Curtis Evans - curtisevans@olp.net
East Missouri District June 7, 2018 Aberdeen Country Club (Eureka, MO) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15 and 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18
Terry Sparks - tiger72245@yahoo.com
South Texas District June 7, 2018 The Woodland's Resort - Panther Trails Course (The Woodlands, Texas) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kyle Cowand - kcowand@gmail.com
Iowa District June 7, 2018 Elmwood Country Club and American Legion Golf Course (Marshalltown, IA) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
John Danielson - danielsonjohn@gmail.com
Colorado-Wyoming District June 8, 2018 Aurora Hills Golf Course (Aurora, CO) Boys 10-11, 12-13 and 14-15 See June 14 and 15 for other age divisions
Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
New York-New England District June 9, 2018 Eisenhower White Golf Club (Farmingdale, NY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Daniel Frankel - dfrankel@pgahq.com
Arkansas District June 9,2018 Conway Country Club (Conway, AR) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Martfeld - tom50mart@sbcglobal.net
Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota (Canada) District June 9-10, 2018 Larters at St. Andrews Golf and County Club (St. Andrews, MB Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Fred Urso - furso@shaw.ca
Louisiana District June 10, 2018 Timberlane Country Club (Gretna, LA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kevin Avery - kevin@thefirstteenola.org
Wisconsin North-Upper Michigan District June 10, 2018 Thornberry Creek at Oneida (Green Bay, WI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Anthony Yaggie- tony@katymarket.com
South Florida District June 10, 2018 PGA National Resort and Spa (Fazio) (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Mitch Goldman - msgoldman1331@yahoo.com
Alabama-Mississippi District June 11-12, 2018 Lagoon Park Golf Course (Montgomery, AL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15 and 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 John Varnado - wc_chico@charter.net
Ohio South District June 11, 2018 Golf Club at Yankee Trace (Centerville, Ohio) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Jerry Stahley -- jstahley@woh.rr.com
Kentucky-West Virginia District June 11, 2018 London Country Club (London, KY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Stuart Maiden - samjam@prtcnet.org
Illinois District June 11-15, 2018 Red Tail Run Country Club (Decatur, IL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Terry Wright -- terry@oijgc.org
Pacific Central (Utah) District June 13-15, 2018 Sleepy Ridge / East Bay / East Bay (Provo, Utah) Boys 16-18, 14-15
Girls 15-18, 13-14
Jeff Thurman - ujga1984@gmail.com
Colorado-Wyoming District June 14, 2018 Meadow Hills Golf Course (Aurora, CO) Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
Colorado-Wyoming District June 15, 2018 Flatirons Golf Course (Boulder, CO) Boys 16-18 Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
Pacific Southeast (Hawaii) District June 15, 2018 Turtle Bay Resort (Honolulu, HI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Alan Wong - alanwong1@mac.com
Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota (US) District June 15, 2018 Hawktree Golf Club (Bismarck, ND) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Andrew Engelman - andrew@thetitleteam.com
Indiana South District June 15, 2018 Deer Creek Golf Club (Clayton, IN) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Mike Woodward - optimist.mike@gmail.com
Southern Wisconsin District June 15, 2018 Brown Deer Park Golf Course (Milwaukee, WI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Carls - wmtomc@gmail.com
St-Lawrence Region (Canada) District les 16 et 17 juin 2018 Club de Golf Glendale (Mirabel, Québec) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Michel Geoffroy - michel2nico@hotmail.com
Central Ontario District June 16, 2018 Caledon Country Club (Inglewood, Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Dennis Kwasnicki - kwas@rogers.com
GATEway (Georgia) District June 17, 2018 Bridgemill Athletic Club (Canton, GA) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Tom Brumbeloe - tbrumbeloe@hotmail.com
Atlantic Central District June 18, 2018 Bethlehem Golf Course (Bethlethem, PA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Sue Creswell - sstav@ptd.net
North Carolina West District June 18, 2018 Catawba County Club (Newton, NC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Allen Wiggins - allen@nationaljuniorgolftour.com
Michigan District June 19-20, 2018 Metamora Golf & County Club (Metamora, MI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Longhway - tomtlongh@aol.com
Pacific Central (Nevada) District June 21, 2018 Washoe Country Golf Course (Reno, NV) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Randy Elliott 24hookem@gmail.com
Southwestern Ontario District July 9, 2018 Willow Ridge Golf and Country Club (formally Blenheim) (Blenheim, Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2019 Optimist Qualifier)
George Bice - cannymay@aol.com
Midwestern Ontario District July 18, 2018 St. Mary's Golf Course (Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2019 Optimist Qualifier)
Tim Mclennan - tnmclennan@rogers.com
Alberta, Manitoba, Minnesota and Northern Wyoming District July 21, 2018 Riverbend Golf Club (Red Deer, AB Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2019 Optimist Qualifier)
Nathan Kondrat - nathan@nationalpressure.com
Kingsville Ontario Canadian Open August 29 & 30, 2018 Kingsville Golf and Country Club (Kingsville, ON Canada) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
Optimist Junior Tour - Green Valley Ranch October 13-14, 2018 Green Valley Ranch (Denver, CO) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
(2019 Optimist Qualifier)
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
Optimist Junior Tour - Junior Players Golf Acaademy October 27-28 2018 Orange County National (Winter Garden, FL) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org