Optimist International Junior Golf Championship
2021 District Qualifiers



Dates and locations are updated daily.

District Date Location Age Divisions Contact
Pacific Central (California) District TBD Copper River Country Club (Fresno, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Jim Woods - jimwoods52@gmail.com
Capital Virginia District TBD Langston Golf Course (Washington, DC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ed Justice - capitaloptimist@gmail.com
North Florida District TBD Holiday Golf Club (Panama City Beach, FL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 Craig St. Martin -- cast611@aol.com or Dennis Attaway - ecjgtour@gmail.com.
North Carolina East and West District TBD Wedgwood Golf Course (Wilson, NC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 Dennis Medlin -- denmed112@gmail.com
Maryland South Delaware District TBD Swan Point Yatch and County Club (Issue, MD) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ned Spearbeck - nedmax@comcast.net
New York-New England District TBD Bethpage Red (Farmingdale, NY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Daniel Frankel - dfrankel@pgahq.com
North Texas District TBD Texas Rangers Golf Club (Arlington, TX) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Patsy Garner - patsy.garner@gmail.com
Capital Virginia District TBD Hanover Country Club (Ashland, VA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Lawson Headley - l.headley@verizon.net
Pacific Central (California) District TBD Haggin Oaks Golf Complex (Alister MacKenzie GC) (Sacramento, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Megan Fidler - jrtour@tftgs.org
West Missouri District TBD Meadow Lake Golf Course (Clinton, MO) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Harold Stewart - stewopti@stjoelive.com
Louisiana District TBD Timberlane Country Club (Gretna, LA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kevin Avery - kevin@thefirstteenola.org
Pacific Northwest (Oregon) District TBD Forest Hills Golf Course (Cornelius, OR) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Bill French - frenchw503@aol.com
Indiana North District TBD Garrett Country Club (Garrett, Indiana) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Al Kidder - froggyak@aol.com
Pacific Central (Nevada) District TBD Red Hawk Golf Course (Lakes) (Sparks, NV) Boys 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Rick Jones - kancal4849@charter.net
Nebraska District TBD York Country Club (York, NE) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Richard Raasch - rwraasch@cox.net
California South District TBD TBD (Chula Vista, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Arizona District TBD Tucson National (Tucson, Az) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Brian Goldstein - briangoldsteinclu@gmail.com
Tennessee District TBD TPC at Southwind (Memphis,TN) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Don Thompson- golf@optimisttn.org
South Texas District TBD Cedar Creek (San Antonio,Texas) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kyle Cowand - kcowand@gmail.com
Pacific Southeast District TBD Apple Valley Country Club Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Jim Phillips - jim.p@century21fairway.com
Kansas District TBD Emporia Golf Course (Emporia, KS) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kit Kelley -- kkelley1099@sbcglobal.net
East Missouri District TBD Ste. Genevieve Golf Club (Ste. Genevieve, MO) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15 and 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18
Joe Hatfield - garyjoehatfield@yahoo.com
Colorado-Wyoming District TBD Flatirons Golf Course(Boulder, CO) Boys 10-11, 12-13 and 14-15 See June 10 and 18 for other age divisions
Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
Ohio North District TBD Millcreek Golf Club (Boardman, Ohio) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Chris Reed -- uskgcleveland@yahoo.com
New York-New England District TBD Eisenhower White (Westbury, NY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Daniel Frankel - dfrankel@pgahq.com
New York-New England District TBD Radisson Green Golf Course (Baldwinsville, NY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Charley Winn - 970-376-1896
New York-New England District TBD Winnapaug, Golf Course (Westerly, RI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Steve Feinstein - foongolf@aol.com
Iowa District TBD Elmwood Country Club and American Legion Golf Course (Marshalltown, IA) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
John Danielson - danielsonjohn@gmail.com
South Texas District TBD Clubs of Kingwood - Deerwood (Kingwood,Texas) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kyle Cowand - kcowand@gmail.com
Arkansas District TBD Lost Springs Golf Club (Rogers, AR) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Rasmussen - tom.rasmussen.ar1@outlook.com
Oklahoma District TBD Page Belcher (Tulsa, OK) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Curtis Evans - curtisevans@olp.net
GATEway (Georgia) District TBD Fairways of Canton Golf Club (Canton, GA) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Tom Brumbeloe - tbrumbeloe@hotmail.com
Colorado-Wyoming District TBD Flatirons Golf Course (Boulder, CO) Boys 16-18 see June 4 and 18 for other age divisions Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
North Texas District TBD Texas Rangers Golf Club (Arlington, TX) Boys 10-11, Girls 10-12 Patsy Garner - patsy.garner@gmail.com
Central Ontario District TBD Caledon Country Club (Inglewood, Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Dennis Kwasnicki - kwas@rogers.com
St-Lawrence Region (Canada) District TBD Club de Golf Glendale (Mirabel, Québec) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Benoit Latreille - benoit.latreille@sympatico.ca
New Mexico West Texas District TBD Tierra Del Sol Golf Club(Belen, NM) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Clinton Tabet -- ctabet85@gmail.com
Michigan District TBD Twin Lakes Golf Club Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Longhway - tomtlongh@aol.com
Ohio South District TBD Golf Club at Yankee Trace (Centerville, Ohio) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Jerry Stahley -- jstahley@aol.com
Kentucky-West Virginia District TBD London Country Club (London, KY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Stuart Maiden - sam24jam@yahoo.com
Alabama-Mississippi District TBD Canebrake Golf Course (Athens, AL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15 and 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 Debbie Merritt - dsmerritt33@yahoo.com
South Florida District TBD Davie Golf Club (Davie, Florida) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Mitch Goldman - msgoldman1331@yahoo.com
Wisconsin North-Upper Michigan District TBD Thornberry Creek Country Club (Green Bay, WI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Perry Faulkner - perry@thefirstteenew.org
Illinois District TBD Red Tail Run Country Club (Decatur, IL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
William Wagner - wwagner6@charter.net
Pacific Northwest (Utah) District TBD Glen Eagle Golf Club (Syracuse, Utah) Boys 10-11 / Girls 10-12 (18-holes) Jeff Thurman - ujga1984@gmail.com
Pacific Northwest (Utah) District TBD Ogden Golf Course (Ogden, Utah) Boys 16-18, 14-15, 12-13 and Girls 15-18, 13-14 (36-holes) Jeff Thurman - ujga1984@gmail.com
Indiana South District TBD Deer Creek Golf Club (Clayton, IN) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Mike Woodward - optimist.mike@gmail.com
Pacific Southeast (Hawaii) District TBD Leilehua Golf Course (Wahiawa, HI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ken Miyata - ken@hsjga.org
Colorado-Wyoming District TBD Overland Golf Course (Denver, CO) Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 See June 4 and 10 for other age divisions Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota (US) District TBD Central Valley Golf Course (Hartforld, SD) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Keith Matthiesen, District Chair -- kmatthiesen@landolakes.com
Alberta, Montana, Saskatchewan and Northern Wyoming District July 21 & 22, 2021 Lake Hills Golf Course (Billings, MT) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2022 Optimist Qualifier)
Jay Strever - jrgolf@billingsoptimist.org
Midwestern Ontario District August 3, 2021 St. Mary's Golf Course (Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2022 Optimist Qualifier)
Bob Ranick - r.ranick@sympatico.ca
Maryland South Delaware District August TBD, 2021 - qualifier 2022 University of Maryland (College Park, MD) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ned Spearbeck - nedmax@comst.net
Tournament of Champions November 13-14, 2021 PGA National Resort and Spa (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
Southern Wisconsin District July TBD Brown Deer Park Golf Course (Milwaukee, WI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Carls - wmtomc@gmail.com
South Carolina District June TBD Diamondback Golf Course (Loris, SC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Deborah Saunders - puttgirl@hotmail.com