• Srixon The Official Golf Ball of the Optimist Junior Golf Program
  • Greg Norman Champions Golf Academy Sponsor of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
  • Optimist International Junior Golf ChampionshipsJuly 18-August 2, 2017 | PGA National Resort & Spa (Palm Beach Gardens, FL)
  • Optimist International Tournament of Champions November 11-12, 2017 | PGA National Resort & Spa (Palm Beach Gardens, FL)
  • Palm Beach County Sports Commission Sponsor of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
  • SEI Communications Sponsor of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
  • Prize Possessions Sponsor of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
  • Arnold Palmer Golf Management Sponsor of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
  • Under Armour Sponsor of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
Optimist Junior Golf 1 Optimist Junior Golf 2 Optimist Junior Golf 3 Optimist Junior Golf 4 Optimist Junior Golf 5 Optimist Junior Golf 6 Optimist Junior Golf 7 Optimist Junior Golf 8 Optimist Junior Golf 8

Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
2017 District Qualifiers



Dates and locations are updated daily.

tr>
District Date Location Age Divisions Contact
Greg Norman Champions Golf Academy Open March 4-5, 2017 Barefoot Resort (Myrtle Beach, SC) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
North Carolina East District March 4-5, 2017 UNC Finley Golf Course (Chapel Hill, NC) Boys 14-15 and 16-18 David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
North Carolina East District March 11-12, 2017 UNC Finley Golf Course (Chapel Hill, NC) Girls 15-18 David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
College Prep Golf Tour March 18-19, 2017 Ford's Colony in Williamsburg Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 Steven Hornsby -- shornsby@cox.net
Optimist Junior Tour - Waterchase, TX March 25-26, 2017 Waterchase (Ft. Worth, TX) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
North Florida District April 15, 2017 Holiday Golf Club (Panama City Beach, FL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 Craig St. Martin -- cast611@aol.com
North Carolina East District April 22-23, 2017 Greenville County Club (Greenville, NC) Girls 12, 13-14 and 15-18 David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
North Florida District April 29, 2017 Glenview Champions Country Club (The Villages, FL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Michael Lassen- nfdistrictjrgolf2017@gmail.com
Pacific Northwest (Canada) District April 29, 2017 Langara Golf Course (Vancouver, BC Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Harry White- hhwhite77@hotmail.com
Capital Virginia District April 29-30. 2017 Hanover Country Club (Ashland, VA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Lawson Headley - l.headley@verizon.net
Optimist Junior Tour - Saddlebrook Resort May 6-7, 2017 Saddlebrook Resort (Wesley Chapel, FL) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
Pacific Central (California) District May 13, 2017 Haggin Oaks Golf Course (Sacramento, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Walter Borland - w.borland@sbcglobal.net
California South District May 14, 2017 Twin Oaks Golf Course (San Marcos, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Marcia Emerick- marcia@ncjga.com
New York-New England District May 20, 2017 Links at Erie Village (E. Syracuse, NY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ryan McGinnis- rmcginnis@pgahq.com
Pacific Northwest (US) District May 20, 2017 Forest Hills Golf Course (Cornelius, OR) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Al Young - aljanyoung@frontier.com
North Carolina East District May 20, 2017 Belmont Lake Golf Club (Rocky Mount, NC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
David Hodges -- dhodgesoptimist@gmail.com
Indiana North District May 21, 2017 Mill Creek Golf Course (Rochester, Indiana) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Al Kidder - froggyak@aol.com
South Carolina District May 27-28, 2017 Hackler Golf Course (Conway, SC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
John Grover - jgrover@sc.rr.com
Arizona District May 27-28, 2017 Omni Tucson National (Tucson, AZ) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kevin Goldstein - goldstein_kevin@yahoo.com
GATEway (Georgia) District May 27-28, 2017 University of Georgia Golf Course (Athens, GA) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18 (see June 11 for Boys 10-11 and Girls 10-12)
Tom Brumbeloe - tbrumbeloe@hotmail.com
Kansas District May 31, 2017 Firekeeper (Mayette, KS) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kit Kelley -- kkelley1099@sbcglobal.net
Tennessee District June 1, 2017 Germantown Country Club (Germantown, TN) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Don Thompson - personaltouchbodywerks@gmail.com
North Texas District June 3-4, 2017 Waterchase Golf Club (Ft. Worth, TX) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Patsy Garner - patsy.garner@gmail.com
East Missouri District June 4, 2017 Highlands GC Forest Park (St. Louis, MO) Boys 10-11, 12-13
Girls 10-12 (see June 8 for older age divisions)
Paul Hauser - phauser@farmersagent.com
Ohio South District June 5, 2017 Golf Club at Yankee Trace (Centerville, Ohio) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Jerry Stahley -- jstahley@woh.rr.com
Oklahoma District June 7, 2017 Page Belcher (Tulsa, OK) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Kirk Dale - kirk.dale@tulsacoxmail.com
South Texas District June 7, 2017 Woodlands Golf Club Player Course (The Woodlands, TX) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Robert Melia - meliaappliance@hotmail.com
New Mexico West Texas District June 7-8, 2017 Butterfield Trail Golf Club (El Paso, TX) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Trevor Ladd - tladd@kempersports.com
South Texas District June 8, 2017 Lady Bird Johnson Golf Club (Fredricksburg, TX) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Robert Melia - meliaappliance@hotmail.com
East Missouri District June 8, 2017 Aberdeen Country Club (Eureka, MO) Boys 14-15 and 16-18
Girls 13-14 and 15-18 (see June 4 for younger age divisions)
Paul Hauser - phauser@farmersagent.com
Iowa District June 8, 2017 Elmwood Country Club and American Legion Golf Course (Marshalltown, IA) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Mark Rohde - mark.rohde@insurecentraliowa.com
Pacific Southeast (Hawaii) District June 9, 2017 Turtle Bay Resort (Honolulu, HI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Alan Wong - alanwong1@mac.com
New York-New England District June 10, 2017 Eisenhower White Golf Club (Farmingdale, NY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Daniel Frankel - afrankel@pgahq.com
Pacific Southeast District June 10, 2017 Apple Valley Golf Course (Apple Valley, CA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
James Phillips - jim.p@century21fairway.com
Arkansas District June 10, 2017 Conway Country Club (Conway, AR) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Martfeld - tom50mart@sbcglobal.net
Maryland South Delaware District June 10, 2017 Marlton Golf Club (Upper Marlboro, MD) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Phil Albert - pkalbertsr@verizon.net
Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota (Canada) District June 10-11, 2017 Larters at St. Andrews Golf and County Club (St. Andrews, MB Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Fred Urso - furso@shaw.ca
South Florida District June 11, 2017 PGA National Resort and Spa (Fazio) (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Mitch Goldman - msgoldman1331@yahoo.com
GATEway (Georgia) District June 11, 2017 BridgeMill Athletic Club (Canton, GA) Boys 10-11 and Girls 10-12 Tom Brumbeloe - tbrumbeloe@hotmail.com
New York-New England District June 11, 2017 Rehoboth Country Club (Rehoboth, MA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Steve Feinstein - foongolf@aol.com
Ohio North District June 12, 2017 Tam O'Shanter (Canton, Ohio) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Ken MacDonald -- kmacdon@uakron.edu
Kentucky-West Virginia District June 12, 2017 London Country Club (London, KY) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Stuart Maiden - samjam@prtcnet.org
Illinois District June 12-14, 2017 Red Tail Run Country Club (Decatur, IL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Terry Wright -- terry@oijgc.org
Alabama-Mississippi District June 12-13, 2017 Lagoon Park Golf Course (Montgomery, AL) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15 and 16-18 and Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 15-18 John Varnado - wc_chico@charter.net
Nebraska District June 13, 2017 York Country Club (York, NE) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Todd Loseke - tloseke@neb.rr.com
West Missouri District June 14, 2017 Tiffany Springs (Kansas City, MO) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Harold Stewart - stewopti@stjoelive.com
Louisiana District June 14-15, 2017 The Westlands Golf Course (Lafayette, LA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Cynthia Canezaro - lafayetteoptimistpresident@gmail.com
Pacific Central (Utah) District June 14-16, 2017 Sleepy Ridge / East Bay / Alpine CC (Orem/Provo/Highland, Utah) Boys 16-18
Girls 15-18
Jeff Thurman - ujga1984@gmail.com
Colorado-Wyoming District June 15, 2017 Flatirons (Boulder, CO) Boys 14-15, 16-18
Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota (US) District June 16, 2017 Riverwood Golf Course (Bismarck, ND) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Andrew Engelman - andrew@thetitleteam.com
Colorado-Wyoming District June 16, 2017 Fitzsimons (Aurora, CO) Boys 10-11, 12-13
Girls 10-12, 13-14 and 16-18
Bob Meyer - meyerrob@comcast.net
Wisconsin North-Upper Michigan District June 17, 2017 Lake Hallie Golf Course (Lake Hallie, WI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Gale Haas- haashouse@yahoo.com
Indiana South District June 17, 2017 Deer Creek Golf Club (Clayton, IN) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Mike Woodward - optimist.mike@gmail.com
St-Lawrence Region (Canada) District les 17 et 18 juin 2017 Club de Golf Glendale (Mirabel, Québec) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Michel Geoffroy - michel2nico@hotmail.com
Atlantic Central District June 19, 2017 Bethlehem Golf Course (Bethlethem, PA) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Jack Creswell - jcpar3@pdt.net
Michigan District June 19, 2017 Metamora Golf & County Club (Metamora, MI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Longhway - tomtlongh@aol.com
North Carolina West District June 19, 2017 Catawba County Club (Newton, NC) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Allen Wiggins - allen@nationaljuniorgolftour.com
Pacific Central (Nevada) District June 22, 2017 Washoe Country Golf Course (Reno, NV) Boys 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 13-14, 15-18
Richard Jones or Pam Whalen- nnjgagolf@gmail.com
Southern Wisconsin District June 23, 2017 Brown Deer Park Golf Course (Milwaukee, WI) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Tom Carls - wmtomc@gmail.com
Central Ontario District June 24, 2017 Caledon Country Club (Inglewood, Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
Dennis Kwasnicki - kwas@rogers.com
Southwestern Ontario District July 10, 2017 Willow Ridge Golf and Country Club (formally Blenheim) (Blenheim, Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2018 Optimist Qualifier)
George Bice - cannymay@aol.com
Midwestern Ontario District July 11, 2017 St. Mary's Golf Course (Ontario Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2018 Optimist Qualifier)
Tim Mclennan - tnmclennan@rogers.com
Alberta, Manitoba, Minnesota and Northern Wyoming District July 19, 2017 River's Edge Golf Club (Okotoks, AB Canada) Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
(2018 Optimist Qualifier)
Jay Strever - debnjay@bresnan.net
Kingsville Ontario Canadian Open August 30-31, 2017 Kingsville Golf and Country Club (Kingsville, ON Canada) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
Optimist Junior Tour - Green Valley Ranch October 14-15, 2017 Green Valley Ranch (Denver, CO) Boys 11-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-13, 14-18
(2018 Optimist Qualifier)
Sharon Parton - golf@optimist.org
District Name To be determined To be determined Boys 10-11, 12-13, 14-15, 16-18
Girls 10-12, 13-14, 15-18
District Chair