• Optimist Volunteers Join our team to bring out the best in kids and yourself
  • Friend of Optimists Inspire yourself and others by supporting Optimism
  • Welcome New Clubs Spreading Optimism to new communities
  • Scholarship Contests Helping youth achieve their dreams of higher education
  • Optimist Junior Golf Building positive values in young people through golf
  • Youth Clubs (JOOI) Join the world's most dynamic coalition of youth volunteers
  • Leadership Summits Professional training developing strong and Optimistic leaders
Optimist Volunteers1 Friend of Optimists2 Welcome New Clubs3 Scholarship Contests4 Optimist Junior Golf5 Youth Clubs (JOOI)6 Leadership Summits6


New Clubs Built in 2013-14


OCTOBER 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
The Dojo-Strathroy, ON Southwestern Ontario Kerwood-Adelaide-Metcalfe, ON
Caradoc, ON
10/1/2013 Cheryl Bolton
David Bolton
Greg Kustermans
Dream Builders of Elkins Park, PA Atlantic Central Willow Grove-East Montco, PA
Cheyney University, PA
10/21/2013 Lola Elaine Cumbo
Arthur Wright Sr.
Thaddeus Smith Jr.
Tiphanie Harris

NOVEMBER 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Optimist International Ghana Associate Clubs   11/17/2013  
Marion County-Jefferson, TX North Texas Noon-Marshall Inc., TX
Grand Prairie, TX
11/19/2013 Jay Morgan
Carl Rhodes
Charles Dixon
Le Ila Dixon
Four Towns, FL North Florida Altamonte Springs-South Seminole, FL
Cocoa Beach, FL
11/19/2013 Martha Ritter
Michael Duffy
Robert Bevis
George Campbell
Freeman Youth Services, ON Southwestern Ontario Ausable-Port Franks, ON
London-Carling Heights, ON
11/22/2013 Tracy Huxley
Ron Huxley
Robert Keir
Maidy Keir
East Fort Bend County, TX South Texas Fort Sam Houston, TX
Sam Houston State University, TX
11/24/2013 Fay Hopkins
Irvin Williams
Joe Smith
Jesse Cantu


DECEMBER 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Waldorf College, IA Iowa Urbandale, IA 12/7/2013 James Boyd
Woodstock, ON Midwestern Ontario Burford District, ON
Norwich, ON
12/16/2013 Laura Barker
Midland, MI Michigan Bay City, MI
Central Macomb, MI
12/17/2013 Karen Monville
Dana Monville
Wolf River Area, WI Wisconsin North-Upper Michigan Sheboygan, WI
Two Rivers, WI
12/18/2013

Mark Miller
Mark Sprangers
Gregory Goodchild
Ann Sheahan




JANUARY 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Madison Green Golf Course, FL South Florida Bonita Springs, FL
North Miami Beach-Ives Estates, FL
1/8/2014 Joe W. Norris
Steve Corbin
Mitch Goldman





FEBRUARY 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
KUPSYA Agents of Millennium Progress, MI Michigan

West Bloomfield, MI
Every Second Counts - Waterford, MI

2/15/2014 Bob Schiller
Debbie Berry
Educators Club of
Rock Hill, SC
South Carolina Clover, SC 2/25/2014 Corrie Holiday
Ashby Skinnell



MARCH 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Delta Alpha Theta, BC Pacific Northwest Delta Alpha Theta-Windsor, ON
Windsor-Riverside, ON
3/5/2014 Shaelyn Fritsch
Sarah Logan
Marlene Phillips
Dwight Phillips
Windsor Feminist Theatre, ON Southwestern Ontario

Essex, ON
Windsor-Riverside, ON

3/10/2014 Sandra Larivee
Marlene Phillips
Iowa State University Optimist Club, IA Iowa

Urbandale, IA
Wayne-Corydon, IA

3/13/2014 James Boyd
James Rhodes
David Mason
Patricia Mason
Orange County, NC North Carolina East Chapel Hill, NC 3/25/2014 Patricia Verne
Robert Verne

 


APRIL 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Bluegrass, KY Kentucky-West Virginia

Russellville-Logan County, KY
Fern Creek, KY

4/11/2014 Edwin Smith
Jean Glore
Justin Ennis
Tom Bolls
Rio Grande, TX New Mexico-West Texas El Paso-Westside, TX
El Paso-Alta Vista, TX
4/23/2014 Charlie Ramirez
Joe Lujan
Fabiola Candelaria
Jack Sturgis

 


MAY 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Collin County, TX North Texas

Fort Worth-Breakfast East, TX
Verden, OK

5/1/2014 Patsy Garner
Diane Clark
Margaret Davis
Joe Davis
L'Orée Du Bois, QC Quebec West Terrebonne, QC 
Val David-Val Morin, QC
5/1/2014 Pierrette Ricard
Alain Gailloux
Galilee Community, PA Atlantic Central Lower Montco, PA
Media-Rose Tree, PA
5/5/2014 Robert Collier Sr.
Maxcine Collier
Eugene Riordan III
Delores Wright
Sakakawea Area, ND Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota Bismarck, ND
Minot, ND
5/19/2014 Tom Miller
Allan Hanson
Evelyn Klimpel
Future Impact Youth Athletic, FL South Florida Miami Lakes, FL 5/23/2014 Mitch Goldman

 


JUNE 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Fraser, MI Michigan

Roseville, MI
Central Macomb, MI

6/5/2014 Michelle Kauffold
Margaret Rollinger
Dan Kardasz
Fred Lyon
Between the Bridges, FL North Florida Panama City-Beaches, FL 6/20/2014 Bernie Schmertmann
Michael Callidonna
Marshall Area, MN Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota

New Ulm, MN
Sioux Falls Morning, SD

6/24/2014 Donald Clauson
Susan Fix
John Dyvig
Lincoln Sports Complex, NE Nebraska Lincoln-Lincoln West, NE 6/30/2014 Ardis Moody

 


JULY 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Optimist Connect Club of Bonita, CA California South

Imperial Valley-Sunrise, CA
S.U.C.C.E.S.S. of San Diego, CA

7/2/2014 Alvin Vinson
Alma Vinson
Linda Meyers
George Langhorst
Miami Dade Youth, FL South Florida Miami-South Kendall, FL 7/2/2014 Michael Goldman



AUGUST 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Ya Ya Sisterhood Club, GA Georgia

Newton-Rockdale, GA
University-Athens, GA

8/16/2014 Anita Still
Joey Richardson
Sandy Tucker-Mackay
Kathy Forster


SEPTEMBER 2014

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
Tri-Township, ON Midwestern Ontario

London-Carling Heights, ON
Middlesex-London, ON

9/2/2014 Maidy Keir
Karen Scott
Linda Patterson
Spirited-Wadadli Caribbean

St. John's, Antigua

9/20/2014 Nutilla G. Simon
Barbara Arrindell
Holland, MI Michigan

Kalamazoo-Breakfast, MI
Grand Rapids-Kent, MI

9/22/2014 Wilma Vanloo
Linda Ingersoll
Harry Margo
New Glarus Area, WI Southern Wisconsin

Madison, WI
Monroe, WI

9/25/2014 Vernon Andren
Gabrielle Breadon
George Breadon
Nebraska City, NE Nebraska

Auburn, NE
Lincoln-Sunrise, NE

9/25/2014 Richard Raasch
Alan Penner
Marvin Shimmel
Crowders Mountain-Gastonia, NC North Carolina West

Onyx Charlotte, NC

9/25/2014 Gerenda Davis
Fairburn, GA Georgia

Senoia, GA
Peachtree City, GA

9/26/2014 Anthony Bell
Patricia Veneziani
Yolounda Spencer-Flournory
Hal Sewell
Kent Island, MD Maryland-South Delaware

Ft. Smallwood, MD
Timonium, MD

9/28/2014 David Bowman
Jennie Bowman Hager
Mark Harris
North West Oakland, MI Michigan

Huron Valley, MI
Every Second Counts-Waterford, MI

9/29/2014 Richard Russell
Lisa Austin
Debra Berry
Lac Champlain, QC Quebec Central

Laflèche, QC

9/29/2014 Brigitte Mercier
Dieudonne Aubry
New Claremont, Jamaica Caribbean

St. Ann's Bay, Jamaica

9/29/2014 Sonia Anderson
Eunice Blake-Brown
Veteran's-Detroit, MI Michigan

Detroit-Western International, MI

9/30/2014

 

2012-13 New Clubs