New Clubs Built in 2012-13


OCTOBER 2012

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of Excellence
High Five-Brown's Town, Jamaica Caribbean Mammee Bay, Jamaica 10/4/2012 Barbara Watson & Charlene McKenzie
         
Longhorn, TX South Texas Austin, TX
Austin-Greater Southwest, TX
10/17/2012 Kyle Cowand & Jose Montoya
         
Santa Clarita-Anything is Possible, CA Pacific Southwest The Greater Santa Clarita, CA
Van Nuys-Airport, CA
10/21/2012 Mathew Wykoff & Alan Wykoff
         
Région De Russell, ON Eastern Ontario St-Eugène, ON 10/24/2012 Geraldine Belanger & Gilles Belanger


NOVEMBER 2012

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence
West Kern, CA Pacific Southwest West Bakersfield, CA
Bakersfield Southwest, CA
11/08/2012 James Minyard & Linda Raygoza
         
Renegade-Bakersfield Community College, CA Pacific Southwest Delano, CA
West Kern, CA
11/08/2012 TG Thomas & Hilda Thomas


DECEMBER 2012

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence
Le Laurier de la Plaine, QC Quebec West

Le Plateau, Mascouche, QC
Terrebonne, QC

12/07/2012 Pauline Boulet & Yvon Ricard
         
Bay Area-League City, TX South Texas Dickinson, TX
Houston-Memorial Spring Branch, TX
12/10/2012 James Ayers & Gregory Lester


JANUARY 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence
Overtown Community-Miami, FL South Florida

North Miami Beach-Ives Estates, FL

1/03/2013 Mitch Goldman
         
Sports of St. Louis Area, MO East Missouri Arnold-Imperial, MO
St. Louis-South Side, MO
1/31/2013 Carl Dowdy & Amy Cox


FEBRUARY 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence
Rich Hill, MO West Missouri

El Dorado Springs, MO

2/07/2013 Joshua Heuser
         
Portmore Community College, Jamaica Caribbean Portmore-North, Jamaica 2/07/2013 Joy Crawford
         
Ralston, NE Nebraska Omaha-Breakfast, NE
Papillion-La Vista, NE
2/12/2013 Willis Nickelson & Richard Raasch
         
T1 Diabetes-Denver, CO Colorado-Wyoming Denver-Monaco South, CO
Littleton Breakfast, CO
2/26/2013 Doug Smith, Ron Gustas & Richard Cohen
         
Bluegill-St. Helen, MI Michigan West Branch, MI 2/28/2013 Timothy Lavere


MARCH 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence

Blainville Inspirante 2013, QC

Quebec West

Ste-Therese, QC

3/2/2013 Daniel Cote & Yvon Ricard
         
Surf City-Huntington Beach, CA Pacific Southeast Buena Park, CA 3/5/2013 Robert Eastland
         
Verde Valley, AZ

Arizona

Mazatzal-Payson, AZ
Yuma, AZ
3/6/2013 David Godley & Mark Manelli
         
Kruzers-Jackson County, MO West Missouri Sugar Creek-Inter City, MO 3/10/2013 Forrest Moore III
         
Evans, LA Alabama-Louisiana-Mississippi Hornbeck, LA 3/15/2013 Dot Wilson
         
La Cite Collegiale, ON Eastern Ontario

Gloucester-Beacon Hill, ON
Vanier, ON

3/26/2013 Gilles Belanger


APRIL 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence

UW-Oshkosh, WI

Wisconsin North-Upper Michigan

Two Rivers, WI
Sherwood Area, WI

4/3/2013 Gregory Goodchild & James Rath
         
Benton County, MO West Missouri Osceola, MO 4/10/2013 Eric Brockus
         
Wesley Chapel, NC North Carolina West Weddington, NC
Charlotte-Mallard Creek, NC
4/13/2013 Johnny Rutledge & Stewart Mallard


MAY 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence

Bon Plaisir de L'outaouais Inc., QC

Quebec West

Ste-Agathe-Des-Monts 2006, QC

5/1/2013 Danielle Dupont
         
Sparkling-Brown's Town Community College, Jamaica Caribbean St. Ann's Bay, Jamaica 5/2/2013 Sonia Anderson
         
Blue Ridge Mountain, GA Georgia Gilmer County, GA
Jasper, GA
5/10/2013 Gail & David Gibbs
         
Los Angeles, CA Pacific Southwest California City, CA
North Hollywood-Optimists In Action, CA
5/15/2013

Ronald Baucume &
Jim Oliver

         
Hot Springs, AR Arkansas Hot Springs Village, AR
Conway-Twilight, AR
5/20/2013

Rosetta Dubose &
Sue Barton

         
Brownsburg-Chatham 2013, QC Quebec West St-Jerome, QC 5/22/2013

Jean Junior Désormeaux

         
Dreamland of Birch Hills, SK Alberta, Montana, Saskatchewan & Northern Wyoming Prince Albert-High Noon, SK 5/25/2013

Wendall Urquhart




JUNE 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence

Generation XX, PEI

Southwestern Ontario

Essex Youth Centre, ON
Essex, ON

6/13/2013

Sandy Larivee

         
South Spencer, IN Indiana South Santa Claus, IN
Chrisney, IN
6/24/2013 James Gartley &
Ron Fuhrman
         
Club Optimiste International-Haïti International St-Pierre, St-Jérôme, QC
Little Haïti, FL
6/29/2013 Jean-Claude St-Onge & Michael Goldman


JULY 2013

Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence

Rolla Youth Football, MO

East Missouri

Rolla, Mo

7/17/2013

Eric Bohannan

         
Elm City, NC North Carolina East Wilson-Golden Circle, NC
Wilson, NC
7/30/2013 Linda Shepherd &
Wayne Sidelinger
         
Fillmore-Piru, CA Pacific Southwest Canyon Country, CA
Van Nuys-Airport, CA
7/30/2013 Norbert Moniz &
John Romano

 


AUGUST 2013
Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence

Sunrise Optimist Club of Newport, Jamaica

Caribbean

Portmore-North, Jamaica
Caymanas, Jamaica

8/8/2013

Joy Crawford &
Donette Whyte

Lockwood, MO

West Missouri

Nine Wonders-El Dorado Springs, MO

8/13/2013

Don Beaty

Crawford County, AR Arkansas Fort Smith, AR 8/16/2013 Brian Nave &
Nathan Decanter
Montgomery County Emerging Leaders, TX South Texas Regent Care-San Marcos, TX
Houston-South End, TX
8/23/2013 James Rankin &
Alvin Marshal
West Galveston County, TX South Texas Galveston-Noon, TX
Bay Area-League City, TX
8/24/2013 Carol Hodges &
James Ayers
Monkey Junction Sports, NC North Carolina East Wilmington, NC
Roanoke Rapids, NC
8/26/2013 Sandy Cyphers &
Daniel Durham

 


SEPTEMBER 2013
Club Name District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder of Excellence

Simi Valley-Moorpark, CA

Pacific Southwest

West Hills-Tarzana, CA
Woodland Hills, CA

9/4/2013

Edward Young, Jr. &
TG Thomas

Rainbow's End, IN Indiana South Indianapolis, IN 9/6/2013 Richard France
         
Greene, OH Ohio Centerville-Noon, OH 9/12/2013 Pat Behn
         
Special Children's Camp of Billings, MT Alberta, Montana, Saskatchewan & Northern Wyoming Billings-Breakfast, MT
Billings-Heights Business, MT
9/16/2013 Jay Strever &
Brett Schneider
         
Compton, CA Pacific Southwest Miracle Mile-Los Angeles, CA
Antelope Valley, CA
9/17/2013 Norma Guillotte &
Dana LaMon
         
South Strand, SC South Carolina Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand, SC 9/19/2013 John Grover
         
Sherwood Community, MO West Missouri Adrian, MO
Clinton Mid-Day, MO
9/19/2013 Gabe Davis &
Theresa Evans
         
Rose-Rich, TX South Texas Montgomery County Emerging Leaders, TX
Cy Fair Bear Creek, TX
9/21/2013 James Rankin &
Irvin Williams
         
Heart of Charlotte, NC North Carolina West Charlotte-Queen City, NC
Charlotte-Hidden Valley, NC
9/22/2013 Sandy Middleton &
Betty Wilkins
         
Central State University, OH Ohio Wilberforce University, OH 9/23/2013 Nodie Washington
         
By the Bay-New Baltimore, MI Michigan Clinton Township Area, MI
Shelby Township Area, MI
9/24/2013 Theresa Jarratt &
Lou Moss
         
South Circle, Jamaica Caribbean Kingston-Harbour View, Jamaica
Kingston-St. Mathews, Jamaica
9/24/2013 Sonia Johnson &
Carlene Hunter
         
Student UW-Platteville, WI Southern Wisconsin Platteville Area, WI 9/25/2013 George Krueger
         
St. Louis Metro Area, MO East Missouri Hazelwood-Florissant, MO 9/25/2013 Stephanie Monschein
         
Phoenix Rising of Pacoima, CA Pacific Southwest San Fernando Valley-Greater, CA
North Hollywood, CA
9/25/2013 John Herman &
Debra Greenfield
         
Limoilou, QC Quebec East-North Shore Ste-Foy, QC 9/25/2013 Evelyn Gagnon
         
Forest Acres, SC South Carolina Columbia-Downtown, SC 9/26/2013 Melvin Bannister
         
TLC of St. Anns Bay, Jamaica Caribbean St. Ann's Bay, Jamaica
Ocho Rios, Jamaica
9/26/2013 Sonia Anderson &
Louise Jackson
         
Falmouth-Stonebrook Housing Scheme, Jamaica Caribbean Falmouth, Jamaica 9/29/2013 Richard Robinson
         
Renouveau Des Basses Laurentides, QC Quebec West La Seigneurie Du Comté De Terrebonne Inc., QC
Le Plateau, Mascouche , QC
9/29/2013 Pierrette Ricard &
Pauline Boulet
         
Dale, IN Indiana South Santa Claus, IN 9/30/2013 Kim Christensen
         
Moorpark College, CA Pacific Southwest Simi Valley-Moorpark, CA
Burbank, CA
9/30/2013 TG Thomas &
Karen Bayne
         
The Developers of Detroit, MI Michigan Detroit-Metro Riverfront, MI
Detroit-Western Int'l, MI
9/30/2013 Fatima Plater &
Herb Strather
         
Bridgewater of Discovery Bay, Jamaica Caribbean St. Ann's Bay, Jamaica 9/30/2013 Neriah Robinson
         
Classic Car-Denver, CO Colorado-Wyoming T1 Diabetes-Denver, CO 9/30/2013 Philip Perington
         
Snowboard, ON Central Ontario Brooklin, ON 9/30/2013 Maureen Jackson

 

Optimist International © 2014
All rights reserved

English | Français Optimist E-Mail | Optimist Leaders | OI Foundation|
Canadian Children’s Optimist Foundation | Site Map