• Optimist Volunteers Join our team to bring out the best in kids and yourself
  • Friend of Optimists Inspire yourself and others by supporting Optimism
  • Official Suppliers Supplying Optimists with awards, pins, apparel and more
  • Welcome New Clubs Spreading Optimism to new communities
  • Scholarship Contests Helping youth achieve their dreams of higher education
  • Optimist Junior Golf Building positive values in young people through golf
  • Youth Clubs (JOOI) Join the world's most dynamic coalition of youth volunteers
Optimist Volunteers1 Friend of Optimists3 Official Suppliers4 Welcome New Clubs5 Scholarship Contests6 Optimist Junior Golf7 Youth Clubs (JOOI)8

International Leaders

2015-2016 Optimist International Board of Directors
The 2015-2016 Board of Directors is a dedicated group of volunteers aimed at "Bringing Out the Best in Kids." Elected by Optimist volunteers from around the globe, the Board is charged with leading the organization into the future. The JOOI President and Executive Director serve as non-voting members.

To contact an International leader by e-mail, use their firstname.lastname followed by @optimistmail.org.

Dave Bruns
International President

White Lakes Optimist Club of Topeka, KS

Jim Kondrasuk
International President-Elect

Optimist Club of East Madison-Monona, WI

Ken Garner
Immediate Past President

Optimist Club of Fort Worth-Breakfast East, TX

Logan Clemente
JOOI President

Benny Ellerbe
Executive Director

Optimist Club of Shreveport-Breakfast, LA

Judy Boyd
Member at Large

Optimist Club of Urbandale, IA

Rebecca Butler Mona
Member at Large

Noon Optimist Club of Western Des Moines, IA

Sue Creswell
Member at Large

Optimist Club of Daniel Boone-Douglassville, PA

Adrian M. Elcock
Member at Large

Optimist Clubs of Barbados, Bridgetown and Ocho, Rios, Jamaica

Marc Katz
Member at Large

Optimist Clubs of West Branch, Royal Oak and Kalamazoo-Breakfast, MI

Jim Oliver
Member at Large

Optimist Clubs of Van Nuys-Airport, Westwood-UCLA and PSWD Builders of Excellence, CA

If you have any comments, concerns or suggestions for the Board of Directors, please send to board@optimist.org.

2015-2016 International Vice Presidents
The eight Vice Presidents serve one-year terms.

Anne Donkers
Northeast & Great Lakes Region
Optimist Club of Lancaster, ON

James "Henry" Adams
Southeast Region
Optimist Club of Montgomery-Central, AL

Mark Harris
Mid Atlantic Region
Optimist Club of Timonium, MD

Robert "Bob" Floyd
Middle America Region
Optimist Club of El Dorado Springs, MO

Mark Claussen
Great Plains Region
Optimist Club of Norfolk-Noon, NE

Albert "Al" Clark
Southwest Region
Optimist Club of Fort Worth-Breakfast East, TX

Linda Vaught
West Coast Region
Middleton Area Optimist Club, ID

Luc Dubois
St. Lawrence Region
Optimist Club of Sherbrooke, QC

2015-2016 International Committees
The International Committee Chairs and Members are appointed by the International President each year.

Carol Haynes, Chair
Kevin Ailara
Ruth Nelson
Diana Carlin, Chair of World Championship Oratorical Contest

Audit & Finance
Ron Graves, Chair
Duane Kelly
Kathleen Manchec
Karen Monville
Esthermarie Hillman

Janet Lloyd, Chair
Claire Labrèche, Chair of Quebec Host Committee
James White, Chair of Albuquerque Host Committee

Paul Lucas, Chair
Carollyn Cox
Robert Doyle
Charlie Pease
Marlene Phillips

Youth Clubs (JOOI)
Sandy Cyphers, Chair
Gerri Barnett
Julie D'Auteuil
Nicole Paquette
David Pudles

Junior Golf
Bill Teague, Chair

Partnership Development Subcommittee:
Bob Garner
Mitch Goldman
Bob Meyer

Program Development Subcommittee:
Patsy Garner
Steve Feinstein
Sandy Larivee
John Reel, Emeritus Member

Leadership Development
Mark Weinsoff, Chair
André Therrien, Chair
Janet Oord Graves
Cheryl Thames

Marketing & Communications
H. Nick Prillaman Jr, Chair
Mike Cheves
Ed Murphy III
Paula Reyling
Irvin Williams

Fatima Plater, Chair
Mike Allen
Sonia Anderson
Les Cox
Bron Austin Deal
Bill Meyers
Lou Moss
Adrien Tremblay

New Club Building
Dwight Phillips, Chair (Team Blue)
Jim Boyd
Don Brose
Ted Gaffin
Pierrette Ricard

Deanna Morrow, Chair (Team Gold)
Margaret Davis
Mary Ann Gilpin
Lawson Headley
Hal Sewell

District & Club Fitness
Joanne Ganske, Chair
Debbie Hill
Harry Margo
Sandy Middleton
Gil Ortiz
Donna Priester
Thérèsa Tremblay
Ron Whitaker

Pension Trustees
Guy Templin, Chair
Steve Duben
Don Hand
Benny Ellerbe

Tom Lloyd, Chair
Rick Quinlan
Russ Thomas

Convention Committees
Candidate Qualifications
Mark O Shriver IV, Chair
Sonia Anderson
Jack Creswell
Richard Highland
Danny Rodgers
Barb Scirto-Sullivan
J.C. St-Onge

Robert Schiller, Chair
Mary Gault Bérubé
Don Keating
Tom Shearer

Recommendation Form for Optimist International Office or Committee