• Optimist Volunteers Join our team to bring out the best in kids and yourself
  • Friend of Optimists Inspire yourself and others by supporting Optimism
  • Welcome New Clubs Spreading Optimism to new communities
  • Scholarship Contests Helping youth achieve their dreams of higher education
  • Optimist Junior Golf Building positive values in young people through golf
  • Youth Clubs (JOOI) Join the world's most dynamic coalition of youth volunteers
Optimist Volunteers1 Friend of Optimists2 Welcome New Clubs3 Scholarship Contests4 Optimist Junior Golf5 Youth Clubs (JOOI)6


District Leadership

Optimist International is divided into geographically-connected regions called Districts. Each District has a Governor, an Optimist volunteer who handles all District administration. To contact a District Governor in your area, click here.


2014-2015 District Governors

Alabama-Louisiana-
Mississippi

Thomas Howell

Alberta, Montana, Saskatchewan
& Northern Wyoming

Daniel Petersen

Arizona
Ted Gaffin

Arkansas
Glen Pool

Atlantic Central
Lola Elaine Cumbo

California South
Angela Hawkins

Capital-Virginia
Ramona Fulwider

Caribbean
Barbara Arrindell

Central Ontario
Sandra Stokes

Colorado-Wyoming
Abigail Nicholas

Dakotas-Manitoba-Minnesota
Donald Stover

East Missouri
Helen Niemira

Eastern Ontario
Sylvain Couturier

Georgia
Russ Thomas

Illinois
Bill West

Indiana North
Melvin Jackson

Indiana South
Michael Underwood

Iowa
Donald Pfeiffer

Kansas
Cecil Cunday

Kentucky-West Virginia
Roland Williams

Maryland-South Delaware
David Bowman

Michigan
Cherryl Thames

Midwestern Ontario
Elaine Mclaren

Nebraska
Marge Melroy

New Mexico-West Texas
John Cowart

New York - New England
Teri Davis

North Carolina East
James Lamm

North Carolina West
Gerenda Davis

North Florida
Martha Ritter

North Texas
Cassie Ahearn

Ohio
Doris Dickman

Oklahoma
Terry Watson

Pacific Central
Phyllis Caughran & James Sullivan

Pacific Northwest
Richard Disney

Pacific Southeast
Mike Padilla

Pacific Southwest
James Minyard

Quebec Center
Roch Daigle

Quebec East and Acadie
Jacques Pelletier

Quebec East-North Shore
Réjean Bacon

Quebec South
Bertrand Lambert

Quebec West
Lise Lamarre

South Carolina
Marino Garbin

South Florida
Eddie Lewis

South Texas
Irvin Williams

Southern Wisconsin
Jeffery Kuchenbecker

Southwestern Ontario
Ken Neil

Tennessee
Lawson Headley

West Missouri
Ernest Van Hooser

Wisconsin North-Upper Michigan
Kenneth Eirich