Past Champions of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships

To view overall tournament results from past championships, click here.

Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
1995-Present

Optimist Junior World Golf Championships
1978-1994


Optimist International Junior Golf Championships

2013
Boys 16-18: Corey Pereira
Girls 15-18: Coralia Arias
Boys 14-15: Sachin Kumar
Girls 13-14: Maria Alejandra Hoyos
Boys 12-13: Atiruj Winaicharoenchai
Girls 10-12: Ela Anacona
Boys 10-11: Phasin Vichitcharoenpaisarn

2012
Boys 16-18: Joey Lane
Girls 15-18: Marcella Pranovia
Boys 14-15: Mike Graboyes
Girls 13-14: Kesaree Rojanapeansatith
Boys 12-13: Ryan Grider
Girls 10-12: Thanyawarat Temyord
Boys 10-11: Guangshi Chen

2011
Boys 16-18: Will Davenport
Girls 15-18: Panitta Yusabai
Boys 14-15: Evan DeRoche
Girls 13-14: Brooke Henderson
Boys 12-13: Philip Barbaree
Girls 10-12: Clare Amelia Legaspi
Boys 10-11: Parathakorn Suyasri

2010
Boys 16-18: A.J. Crouch
Girls 16-18: Manuela Carbajo Re
Boys 14-15: Jake McBride
Girls 14-15: Andrea Unson
Boys 12-13: Tristen Strydom
Girls 12-13: Pailin Ruttanasupagid
Boys 10-11: Tian Lang Guan
Girls 10-11: Clare Amelia Legaspi

2009
Boys 16-18: A.J. Crouch
Girls 16-18: Chihiro Ikeda
Boys 14-15: Jonathan Sanders
Girls 14-15: Panitta Yusabai
Boys 12-13: Jacob Choi
Girls 12-13: Natalia Forero
Boys 10-11: Terrence Zhang
Girls 10-11: Clare Amelia Legaspi

2008
Boys 16-18: Emiliano Grillo
Girls 16-18: Susana Benavides
Boys 14-15: Poom Saksansil
Girls 14-15: Liliana Cammisa
Boys 12-13: Guillermo Pereira
Girls 12-13: Ariya Jutanugarn
Boys 10-11: Joshua Martin
Girls 10-11: Allisen Corpuz

2007
Boys 16-18: Alex Ching
Girls 16-18: Catherine O'Donnell
Boys 14-15: Emiliano Grillo
Girls 14-15: Soo Jin Yang
Boys 12-13: Akarinth Addison
Girls 12-13: Moriya Jutanugarn
Boys 10-11: Jim Liu
Girls 10-11: Ariya Jutanugarn

2006
Boys 16-18: Mark Hubbard
Girls 16-18: Alejandra Llaneza
Boys 14-15: Austin Cody
Girls 14-15: Yupaporn Kawinpakorn
Boys 12-13: Brenden Redfern
Girls 12-13: Victoria Tanco
Boys 10-11: Zachary Martin
Girls 10-11: Julie Yang


Top finishers of the boys 16-18 division of the 2013
Optimist International Junior Golf Championships (from left),
Claudio Correa, John Mancinotti and Corey Pereira
.


Top finishers of the girls 15-18 division of the 2013
Optimist International Junior Golf Championships (from left),
Tiana Gwenn Lau, Victora Chandra and Coralia Arias
.


2005
Boys 16-18: Jun Seok Lee
Girls 16-18: Pennapa Pulsawath
Boys 14-15: Johnny Widmer
Girls 14-15: Benyapha Vilairatana
Boys 12-13: Bradley Shigezawa
Girls 12-13: Elisa Aoki
Boys 10-11: Lorens Chan
Girls 10-11: Victoria Tanco

2004
Boys 16-18: Florian Fritsch
Girls 16-18: Juliana Murcia
Boys 14-15: Anujit Hirunratanakorn
Girls 14-15: Taylore Karle
Boys 12-13: Tommy Chung-Hao Mou
Girls 12-13: Nichapat Kongpaisarnnatee
Boys 10-11: Curtis Thompson
Girls 10-11: Chirapat Jao-Javanil

2003
Boys 16-18: Matthew Bassler
Girls 16-18: Jayvie Agojo
Boys 14-15: Juan Candela
Girls 14-15: Juliana Murcia
Boys 12-13: Chirat Jirasuwan
Girls 12-13: Mercedes Germino
Boys 10-11: Konlawat Krobteeranon
Girls 10-11: Lisa McCloskey

2002
Boys 16-18: Pariya Junhasavasdikul
Girls 16-18: Charmaine Erasmus
Boys 14-15: Carl Santos-Ocampo
Girls 14-15: Jayvie Agojo
Boys 12-13: Ricardo Rodriguez
Girls 12-13: Emily Mason
Boys 10-11: Cory Whitsett
Girls 10-11: Ploi Dejsubha

2001
Boys 16-18: Jeffrey Overton
Girls 16-18: Nicole Melton
Boys 14-15: Andrew Freeman
Girls 14-15: Ali Beukman
Boys 12-13: Olavo Batista
Girls 12-13: Angela Gauck
Boys 10-11: Jace Long
Girls 10-11: Tessa Teachman

2000
Boys 16-18: Sean Sciba
Girls 16-18: Maria Martinez
Boys 14-15: Blaine Peffley
Girls 14-15: Brittany Lincicome
Boys 12-13: Chanin Puntawong
Girls 12-13: Amanda Blumenherst
Boys 10-11: Johnny Del Prete
Girls 10-11: Allie Bodemann

1999
Boys 16-18: Christo Greyling
Girls 16-18: Tai Perry
Boys 14-15: Jim Renner
Girls 14-15: Kelly Robb
Boys 12-13: Kyle Thurston
Girls 12-13: Nicole Hage
Boys 10-11: Lance Lopez
Girls 10-11: Ginny Brown

1998
Boys 16-18: Ryan Hybl
Girls 16-18: Stacy Prammanasudh
Boys 14-15: Adam Kolloff
Girls 14-15: Lisa Tyler
Boys 12-13: Dos Goldsmith
Girls 12-13: Jaclyn Stelzer
Boys 10-11: Kosuke Ohnuma
Girls 10-11: Erica Gonzalez

1997
Boys 16-18: Bubba Dickerson
Girls 16-18: Jennifer Rosales
Boys 14-15: Michael Barbosa
Girls 14-15: V. Nirapathpongporn
Boys 12-13: Edward Turner III
Girls 12-13: Kelly Husted
Boys 10-11: Brandon Christianson
Girls 10-11: Paola Moreno

1996
Boys 16-18: Jonathan Byrd
Girls 16-18: Beth Bauer
Boys 14-15: Justin Collins
Girls 14-15: Samantha Fox
Boys 12-13: James Vargas
Girls 12-13: Catherine Cartwright
Boys 10-11: Tommy Suri
Girls 10-11: Nicole Hage

1995
Boys 15-17: Tylar Lunke
Girls 15-17: Beth Bauer
Boys 13-14: Benjamin Dickerson
Girls 13-14: Samantha Fox
Boys 11-12: Michael Barbosa
Girls 11-12: Tina Miller
Boys 10 & Under: James Dickey
Girls 10 & Under: Elizabeth Staples


Optimist Junior World Golf Championships

1994
Boys 15-17: Joel Kribel
Girls 15-17: Shauna Estes
Boys 13-14: Ben Flam
Girls 13-14: Dorothy Delasin
Boys 11-12: Brian Sinay
Girls 11-12: Lorena Ochoa
Boys 10 & Under: Eric Fong
Girls 10 & Under: Eileen Vargas

1993
Boys 15-17: Pat Perez
Girls 15-17: Maria Baena
Boys 13-14: Boyd Summerhays
Girls 13-14: Stephanie Keever
Boys 11-12: Michael Hastings
Girls 11-12: Lorena Ochoa
Boys 10 & Under: Matthew Rosenfeld
Girls 10 & Under: Jamie Yoshimure

1992
Boys 15-17: Gilberto Morales
Girls 15-17: Erica Hayashida
Boys 13-14: Bryan Lee
Girls 13-14: Hee Won Han
Boys 11-12: Jin Park
Girls 11-12: Ching-Huei Hung
Boys 10 & Under: James Oh
Girls 10 & Under: Lorena Ochoa

1991
Boys 15-17: Tiger Woods
Girls 15-17: Vibeke Stensrud
Boys 13-14: Kevin Cook
Girls 13-14: Maria Baena
Boys 11-12: Jin Park
Girls 11-12: Eun Park
Boys 10 & Under: Darren Stapley
Girls 10 & Under: Lorena Ochoa

1990
Boys 15-17: Notah Begay III
Girls 15-17: Lisa Kiggens
Boys 13-14: Tiger Woods
Girls 13-14: Skyli Yamada
Boys 11-12: Cosco Oben
Girls 11-12: Rachel Borcherts
Boys 10 & Under: Luis Assemat
Girls 10 & Under: Lorena Ochoa

1989
Boys 15-17: Kazuyoshi Yonekura
Girls 15-17: Brandie Burton
Boys 13-14: Tiger Woods
Girls 13-14: Eunice Choi
Boys 11-12: Andrew Wen
Girls 11-12: Carmelette Villaroman
Boys 10 & Under: Boyd Summerhays
Girls 10 & Under: Elisa Au

1988
Boys 15-17: Kevin Kemp
Girls 15-17: Christy Erb
Boys 13-14: Hye-Shick Min
Girls 13-14: Leanne Wong
Boys 11-12: Tiger Woods
Girls 11-12: Lisa Penske
Boys 10 & Under: Cosco Oben
Girls 10 & Under: Elisa Au

1987
Boys 15-17: Francis Vaughn
Girls 15-17: Brandie Burton
Boys 13-14: Notah Begay III
Girls 13-14: Heidi Voorhees
Boys 11-12: Mike Jones
Girls 11-12: Jan Kotoshirodo
Boys 10 & Under: Juan Miguel Rocha
Girls 10 & Under: Jennifer Waterhouse

1986
Boys 15-17: Carito Villaroman
Girls 15-17: Michel Lyford
Boys 13-14: Warren Schutte
Girls 13-14: Brandie Burton
Boys 11-12: Chris Riley
Girls 11-12: Leanne Wong
Boys 10 & Under: Jaysen Manuia
Girls 10 & Under: Jan Kotoshirodo

1985
Boys 15-17: Carito Villaroman
Girls 15-17: Dana Lofland
Boys 13-14: Ramon Brobio
Girls 13-14: Tina Trimble
Boys 11-12: Bradford Adamonis
Girls 11-12: Kristyl Sunderman
Boys 10 & Under: Tiger Woods
Girls 10 & Under: Jan Kotoshirodo

1984
Boys 15-17: David Toms
Girls 15-17: Joan Pitcick
Boys 13-14: Ernie Els
Girls 13-14: Kristel Kakugawa
Boys 11-12: Brian Kontak
Girls 11-12: Leta Lindley
Boys 10 & Under: Tiger Woods
Girls 10 & Under: Jill Hamasaki

1983
Boys 15-17: Desmond Terblanche
Girls 15-17: Kim Saiki
Boys 13-14: Carito Villaroman
Girls 13-14: Michelle Lyford
Boys 11-12: Ramon Brobio
Girls 11-12: Tina Trimble
Boys 10 & Under: Tim Hart
Girls 10 & Under: Patricia Sin

1982
Boys 15-17: Stuart Hendley
Girls 15-17: Krystal Parker
Boys 13-14: Tom Concon
Girls 13-14: Jean Zedlitz
Boys 11-12: Damien Jamila
Girls 11-12: Laurie Chenin
Boys 10 & Under: David Williams
Girls 10 & Under: Kristyl Sunderman

1981
Boys 15-17: Sam Randolph
Girls 15-17: Flori Prono
Boys 13-14: Jonathan Baker
Girls 13-14: Pearl Sin
Boys 11-12: Dee Green
Girls 11-12: Laura Autio
Boys 10 & Under: Ramon Brabio
Girls 10 & Under: Christy Erb

1980
Boys 15-17: Taijiro Tanaka
Girls 15-17: Kim Shipman
Boys 13-14: Bob Lasken
Girls 13-14: Kay Cornelius
Boys 11-12: Todd Riddle
Girls 11-12: Tracy Nakamura
Boys 10 & Under: Phil Mickelson
Girls 10 & Under: Adele Moore

1979
Boys 15-17: Tim Robinson
Girls 15-17: Sharon Barrett
Boys 13-14: David Rhorer
Girls 13-14: Heather Farr
Boys 11-12: Billy Mayfair
Girls 11-12: Maria Nunes
Boys 10 & Under: Robert Geisbert
Girls 10 & Under: Summer Lee

1978
Boys 15-17: Monty Leong
Girls 15-17: Sharon Barrett
Boys 13-14: Ralden Chang
Girls 13-14: Angela Langkilde
Boys 11-12: Jonathan Baker
Girls 11-12: Evelyn Orley
Boys 10 & Under: Keith Earle
Girls 10 & Under: Summer Lee


A Palm Beach County Tourist Development Council funded project supported by the Palm Beach County Sports Commission


The Optimist International Junior Golf Championships is nationally ranked by the Junior Golf Scoreboard and Golfweek and is included in the AJGA Performance Based Entry process and the World Amateur Golf Rankings.







Admin Logon

Copyright © 2014
Optimist International
All rights reserved.
Share |

      English       Site Map