Past Champions of the Optimist International Junior Golf Championships

To view overall tournament results from past championships, click here.

Optimist International Junior Golf Championships
1995-Present

Optimist Junior World Golf Championships
1978-1994


Optimist International Junior Golf Championships

2013
Boys 16-18: Corey Pereira
Girls 15-18: Coralia Arias
Boys 14-15: Sachin Kumar
Girls 13-14: Maria Alejandra Hoyos
Boys 12-13: Atiruj Winaicharoenchai
Girls 10-12: Ela Anacona
Boys 10-11: Phasin Vichitcharoenpaisarn

2012
Boys 16-18: Joey Lane
Girls 15-18: Marcella Pranovia
Boys 14-15: Mike Graboyes
Girls 13-14: Kesaree Rojanapeansatith
Boys 12-13: Ryan Grider
Girls 10-12: Thanyawarat Temyord
Boys 10-11: Guangshi Chen

2011
Boys 16-18: Will Davenport
Girls 15-18: Panitta Yusabai
Boys 14-15: Evan DeRoche
Girls 13-14: Brooke Henderson
Boys 12-13: Philip Barbaree
Girls 10-12: Clare Amelia Legaspi
Boys 10-11: Parathakorn Suyasri

2010
Boys 16-18: A.J. Crouch
Girls 16-18: Manuela Carbajo Re
Boys 14-15: Jake McBride
Girls 14-15: Andrea Unson
Boys 12-13: Tristen Strydom
Girls 12-13: Pailin Ruttanasupagid
Boys 10-11: Tian Lang Guan
Girls 10-11: Clare Amelia Legaspi

2009
Boys 16-18: A.J. Crouch
Girls 16-18: Chihiro Ikeda
Boys 14-15: Jonathan Sanders
Girls 14-15: Panitta Yusabai
Boys 12-13: Jacob Choi
Girls 12-13: Natalia Forero
Boys 10-11: Terrence Zhang
Girls 10-11: Clare Amelia Legaspi

2008
Boys 16-18: Emiliano Grillo
Girls 16-18: Susana Benavides
Boys 14-15: Poom Saksansil
Girls 14-15: Liliana Cammisa
Boys 12-13: Guillermo Pereira
Girls 12-13: Ariya Jutanugarn
Boys 10-11: Joshua Martin
Girls 10-11: Allisen Corpuz

2007
Boys 16-18: Alex Ching
Girls 16-18: Catherine O'Donnell
Boys 14-15: Emiliano Grillo
Girls 14-15: Soo Jin Yang
Boys 12-13: Akarinth Addison
Girls 12-13: Moriya Jutanugarn
Boys 10-11: Jim Liu
Girls 10-11: Ariya Jutanugarn

2006
Boys 16-18: Mark Hubbard
Girls 16-18: Alejandra Llaneza
Boys 14-15: Austin Cody
Girls 14-15: Yupaporn Kawinpakorn
Boys 12-13: Brenden Redfern
Girls 12-13: Victoria Tanco
Boys 10-11: Zachary Martin
Girls 10-11: Julie Yang


Top finishers of the boys 16-18 division of the 2013
Optimist International Junior Golf Championships (from left),
Claudio Correa, John Mancinotti and Corey Pereira
.


Top finishers of the girls 15-18 division of the 2013
Optimist International Junior Golf Championships (from left),
Tiana Gwenn Lau, Victora Chandra and Coralia Arias
.


2005
Boys 16-18: Jun Seok Lee
Girls 16-18: Pennapa Pulsawath
Boys 14-15: Johnny Widmer
Girls 14-15: Benyapha Vilairatana
Boys 12-13: Bradley Shigezawa
Girls 12-13: Elisa Aoki
Boys 10-11: Lorens Chan
Girls 10-11: Victoria Tanco

2004
Boys 16-18: Florian Fritsch
Girls 16-18: Juliana Murcia
Boys 14-15: Anujit Hirunratanakorn
Girls 14-15: Taylore Karle
Boys 12-13: Tommy Chung-Hao Mou
Girls 12-13: Nichapat Kongpaisarnnatee
Boys 10-11: Curtis Thompson
Girls 10-11: Chirapat Jao-Javanil

2003
Boys 16-18: Matthew Bassler
Girls 16-18: Jayvie Agojo
Boys 14-15: Juan Candela
Girls 14-15: Juliana Murcia
Boys 12-13: Chirat Jirasuwan
Girls 12-13: Mercedes Germino
Boys 10-11: Konlawat Krobteeranon
Girls 10-11: Lisa McCloskey

2002
Boys 16-18: Pariya Junhasavasdikul
Girls 16-18: Charmaine Erasmus
Boys 14-15: Carl Santos-Ocampo
Girls 14-15: Jayvie Agojo
Boys 12-13: Ricardo Rodriguez
Girls 12-13: Emily Mason
Boys 10-11: Cory Whitsett
Girls 10-11: Ploi Dejsubha

2001
Boys 16-18: Jeffrey Overton
Girls 16-18: Nicole Melton
Boys 14-15: Andrew Freeman
Girls 14-15: Ali Beukman
Boys 12-13: Olavo Batista
Girls 12-13: Angela Gauck
Boys 10-11: Jace Long
Girls 10-11: Tessa Teachman

2000
Boys 16-18: Sean Sciba
Girls 16-18: Maria Martinez
Boys 14-15: Blaine Peffley
Girls 14-15: Brittany Lincicome
Boys 12-13: Chanin Puntawong
Girls 12-13: Amanda Blumenherst
Boys 10-11: Johnny Del Prete
Girls 10-11: Allie Bodemann

1999
Boys 16-18: Christo Greyling
Girls 16-18: Tai Perry
Boys 14-15: Jim Renner
Girls 14-15: Kelly Robb
Boys 12-13: Kyle Thurston
Girls 12-13: Nicole Hage
Boys 10-11: Lance Lopez
Girls 10-11: Ginny Brown

1998
Boys 16-18: Ryan Hybl
Girls 16-18: Stacy Prammanasudh
Boys 14-15: Adam Kolloff
Girls 14-15: Lisa Tyler
Boys 12-13: Dos Goldsmith
Girls 12-13: Jaclyn Stelzer
Boys 10-11: Kosuke Ohnuma
Girls 10-11: Erica Gonzalez

1997
Boys 16-18: Bubba Dickerson
Girls 16-18: Jennifer Rosales
Boys 14-15: Michael Barbosa
Girls 14-15: V. Nirapathpongporn
Boys 12-13: Edward Turner III
Girls 12-13: Kelly Husted
Boys 10-11: Brandon Christianson
Girls 10-11: Paola Moreno

1996
Boys 16-18: Jonathan Byrd
Girls 16-18: Beth Bauer
Boys 14-15: Justin Collins
Girls 14-15: Samantha Fox
Boys 12-13: James Vargas
Girls 12-13: Catherine Cartwright
Boys 10-11: Tommy Suri
Girls 10-11: Nicole Hage

1995
Boys 15-17: Tylar Lunke
Girls 15-17: Beth Bauer
Boys 13-14: Benjamin Dickerson
Girls 13-14: Samantha Fox
Boys 11-12: Michael Barbosa
Girls 11-12: Tina Miller
Boys 10 & Under: James Dickey
Girls 10 & Under: Elizabeth Staples


Optimist Junior World Golf Championships

1994
Boys 15-17: Joel Kribel
Girls 15-17: Shauna Estes
Boys 13-14: Ben Flam
Girls 13-14: Dorothy Delasin
Boys 11-12: Brian Sinay
Girls 11-12: Lorena Ochoa
Boys 10 & Under: Eric Fong
Girls 10 & Under: Eileen Vargas

1993
Boys 15-17: Pat Perez
Girls 15-17: Maria Baena
Boys 13-14: Boyd Summerhays
Girls 13-14: Stephanie Keever
Boys 11-12: Michael Hastings
Girls 11-12: Lorena Ochoa
Boys 10 & Under: Matthew Rosenfeld
Girls 10 & Under: Jamie Yoshimure

1992
Boys 15-17: Gilberto Morales
Girls 15-17: Erica Hayashida
Boys 13-14: Bryan Lee
Girls 13-14: Hee Won Han
Boys 11-12: Jin Park
Girls 11-12: Ching-Huei Hung
Boys 10 & Under: James Oh
Girls 10 & Under: Lorena Ochoa

1991
Boys 15-17: Tiger Woods
Girls 15-17: Vibeke Stensrud
Boys 13-14: Kevin Cook
Girls 13-14: Maria Baena
Boys 11-12: Jin Park
Girls 11-12: Eun Park
Boys 10 & Under: Darren Stapley
Girls 10 & Under: Lorena Ochoa

1990
Boys 15-17: Notah Begay III
Girls 15-17: Lisa Kiggens
Boys 13-14: Tiger Woods
Girls 13-14: Skyli Yamada
Boys 11-12: Cosco Oben
Girls 11-12: Rachel Borcherts
Boys 10 & Under: Luis Assemat
Girls 10 & Under: Lorena Ochoa

1989
Boys 15-17: Kazuyoshi Yonekura
Girls 15-17: Brandie Burton
Boys 13-14: Tiger Woods
Girls 13-14: Eunice Choi
Boys 11-12: Andrew Wen
Girls 11-12: Carmelette Villaroman
Boys 10 & Under: Boyd Summerhays
Girls 10 & Under: Elisa Au

1988
Boys 15-17: Kevin Kemp
Girls 15-17: Christy Erb
Boys 13-14: Hye-Shick Min
Girls 13-14: Leanne Wong
Boys 11-12: Tiger Woods
Girls 11-12: Lisa Penske
Boys 10 & Under: Cosco Oben
Girls 10 & Under: Elisa Au

1987
Boys 15-17: Francis Vaughn
Girls 15-17: Brandie Burton
Boys 13-14: Notah Begay III
Girls 13-14: Heidi Voorhees
Boys 11-12: Mike Jones
Girls 11-12: Jan Kotoshirodo
Boys 10 & Under: Juan Miguel Rocha
Girls 10 & Under: Jennifer Waterhouse

1986
Boys 15-17: Carito Villaroman
Girls 15-17: Michel Lyford
Boys 13-14: Warren Schutte
Girls 13-14: Brandie Burton
Boys 11-12: Chris Riley
Girls 11-12: Leanne Wong
Boys 10 & Under: Jaysen Manuia
Girls 10 & Under: Jan Kotoshirodo

1985
Boys 15-17: Carito Villaroman
Girls 15-17: Dana Lofland
Boys 13-14: Ramon Brobio
Girls 13-14: Tina Trimble
Boys 11-12: Bradford Adamonis
Girls 11-12: Kristyl Sunderman
Boys 10 & Under: Tiger Woods
Girls 10 & Under: Jan Kotoshirodo

1984
Boys 15-17: David Toms
Girls 15-17: Joan Pitcick
Boys 13-14: Ernie Els
Girls 13-14: Kristel Kakugawa
Boys 11-12: Brian Kontak
Girls 11-12: Leta Lindley
Boys 10 & Under: Tiger Woods
Girls 10 & Under: Jill Hamasaki

1983
Boys 15-17: Desmond Terblanche
Girls 15-17: Kim Saiki
Boys 13-14: Carito Villaroman
Girls 13-14: Michelle Lyford
Boys 11-12: Ramon Brobio
Girls 11-12: Tina Trimble
Boys 10 & Under: Tim Hart
Girls 10 & Under: Patricia Sin

1982
Boys 15-17: Stuart Hendley
Girls 15-17: Krystal Parker
Boys 13-14: Tom Concon
Girls 13-14: Jean Zedlitz
Boys 11-12: Damien Jamila
Girls 11-12: Laurie Chenin
Boys 10 & Under: David Williams
Girls 10 & Under: Kristyl Sunderman

1981
Boys 15-17: Sam Randolph
Girls 15-17: Flori Prono
Boys 13-14: Jonathan Baker
Girls 13-14: Pearl Sin
Boys 11-12: Dee Green
Girls 11-12: Laura Autio
Boys 10 & Under: Ramon Brabio
Girls 10 & Under: Christy Erb

1980
Boys 15-17: Taijiro Tanaka
Girls 15-17: Kim Shipman
Boys 13-14: Bob Lasken
Girls 13-14: Kay Cornelius
Boys 11-12: Todd Riddle
Girls 11-12: Tracy Nakamura
Boys 10 & Under: Phil Mickelson
Girls 10 & Under: Adele Moore

1979
Boys 15-17: Tim Robinson
Girls 15-17: Sharon Barrett
Boys 13-14: David Rhorer
Girls 13-14: Heather Farr
Boys 11-12: Billy Mayfair
Girls 11-12: Maria Nunes
Boys 10 & Under: Robert Geisbert
Girls 10 & Under: Summer Lee

1978
Boys 15-17: Monty Leong
Girls 15-17: Sharon Barrett
Boys 13-14: Ralden Chang
Girls 13-14: Angela Langkilde
Boys 11-12: Jonathan Baker
Girls 11-12: Evelyn Orley
Boys 10 & Under: Keith Earle
Girls 10 & Under: Summer Lee


A Palm Beach County Tourist Development Council funded project supported by the Palm Beach County Sports Commission







Admin Logon

Copyright © 2014
Optimist International
All rights reserved.
Share |

      English       Site Map