• Join an Optimist Club Join us to bring out the best in youth, in your community and in yourself
  • Junior Optimist International Join the world's most dynamic coalition of youth volunteers
  • Official Suppliers Supplying Optimists with awards, pins, apparel and more
  • Welcome New Clubs Spreading Optimism to new communities
  • Optimist Junior Golf Building positive values in young people through golf
  • Friend of Optimists Inspire yourself and others by supporting Optimism
Join an Optimist Club1 Youth Clubs (JOOI)3 Official Suppliers5 Welcome New Clubs6 Optimist Junior Golf7 Friend of Optimists8

International Vice President-Elect Nominee (Southwest Region)

Ron Benson

Current Optimist Club(s):
Wheat Ridge, Mile-Hi Denver, Broomfield-Luncheon and Edgewater Optimist Clubs
Other Optimist Clubs you belonged to in the past:
South Glenn Luncheon Optimist Club
Date you first joined an Optimist Club:
September 2001
Year(s) you were Club President:
2003-2004, 2014-2015
Year(s) you were Lieutenant Governor:
2004-2005
Year(s) you were District Governor:
2010-2011
International Offices or positions you have held:
None
Optimist Awards achieved:
2010-2011 Governor’s Special Achievement Award
Occupation:
What are your primary qualifications for this office?
I have excellent communication and organization skills.
Why should a Club vote for you?
I am a 15 year Optimist member who has the “Heart of Service” attitude.
What specific things will you do to help the Clubs and Districts in your Region?
I will be a great motivator and communicator who will inspire all the Southwest Region Governors to reach high and be of service to the kids..
Anything else you would like to say to Clubs?
I am looking forward to serving all the Optimist members of the Southwest region.

Candidate Bios

2016-17 International President-Elect:

  • Nick Prillaman (Atlanta, GA)
  • 2016-17 International Vice Presidents-Elect:

  • Northeast & Great Lakes Region: Bob McFadyen (Kitchener, ON)
  • Southeast Region: Michael Goldman (Davie, FL) and Hal Sewell (Senoia, GA)
  • Mid-Atlantic Region: Lou Anna Hardee (Greenville, NC)
  • Middle America Region: Kathryn Underwood (Indianapolis, IN)
  • Great Plains Region: Roger Lesofski (Great Falls, MT)
  • Southwest Region: Ron Benson (Edgewater, CO)
  • West Coast Region: James Pekny (Tucson, AZ)
  • St. Lawrence Region: Robert Doyle (Ottawa, ON)
  • Three year term to the International Board of Directors (2 to be elected):

  • Nicole Paquette (Casselman, ON)
  • Mark Weinsoff (Goleta, CA)
  •